Even though the monkeys are fed by people, they are wild and not tamed at all.
In order to conserve the wild nature of the monkeys and to avoid troubles between the monkeys and visitors,
Arashiyama Monkey Park Iwatayama requests agreement on the following rules from visitors.
They consider it as a sign of a threat and some of them become aggressive.
Like other wild animals, the monkeys hate being touched and feel stress.
Don’t feed them outside the hut surrounded by a wire netting.
This encourages them to misbehave to people.
Please feed from inside the hut. Peanuts (100 yen) and apples (100 yen) are available in the hut.
In order to see the centre of the troop, you need to walk on the trail to the top.You are advised to wear suitable clothes and shoes for hiking. Visitors with high-heeled shoes can hire rubber closed slippers for free at the entrance.
Please enquire at the entrance reception or the office on the top for lost property.
We have a western-style unisex toilet at the entrance. There are Japanese-style single-sex toilets at the top.
If there is anything else that you need, please ask someone wearing a park uniform.
Bits of knowledge of the Japanese macaque is provided in this page.
With this information, you’ll be able to enjoy a day out more at the park.
The body length of the adult monkey ranges from about 80 cm to 95 cm. Males are generally larger than females.
We annually check their body weights in February.
The average life span is about 30 years.
Females tend to live longer than males.
The birth year of each monkey is known by the last two digits of its name.
The Japanese macaque is omnivorous, which means it eats just about anything.It will feed on fruit, flowers, seeds, buds, roots, leaves, fungi, bark and cereals.It doesn’t eat meat, but preys on insects such as beetles and cicadae.
At the park, the troop is fed wheat, soybeans, chestnuts, peanuts, apples, bananas, sweet potatoes and Japanese perssimons.
The studies confirm that the onkeys seen in the park eat a wide variety of foods including approximately 200 kinds of plants. They eat even algae and soil.
Visitors can find several holes dug by the monkeys.
The mating season ranges between October and February.Females will typically mate with more than one male during the season.After a gestation period of about a half year, females bear only one baby.
The birth season occurs between the end of March and the beginning of July, but its timing varies with locality.
Diffetences in birth season between different troops across the Japanese macaque range are correlated with the latitude of the habitat.
Males typically emigrates from their natal troop about four years of age.
They form temporary all young male groups around the natal troop.
Then they join and leave groups several times and may stay in a new troop for years.
There is a dominance hierarchy among both males and females, respectively.
The rank in males often correlates with the period of time he has been in the group. The longer he has been a member of the troop, the higher his status is likely to be.
The hierarchy among females is stable and offsprings inherit their mother’s rank.
The dominate ranks of all members of the troop in the park has been confirmed by university students and researchers.
▼ Official Japanese website of Arashiyama Monkey Park Iwatayama
▼ Primate Info Net, Primate Factsheets: Japanese macaque (Macaca Fuscata)